Skip to main content

Background Image for Header:

H-1B Scholars and Faculty

H-1B Visa Petition Required Documentation for New Hires


If required documents are not in English, they must be translated and certified by a person competent in both the source language and English. Translations must be notarized.

  • Documentation of current immigration status (e.g. I-20/F-1 visa, DS-2019/J-1 visa, etc)
  • Copies of ALL previous H-1B Approval Notices (if applicable)
  • Copies of ALL previous DS-2019s (if applicable)
  • Copy of J-1 Waiver / I-612 or No Objection Statement from the US Dept. of State (if applicable)
  • I-94 ( https:// i94.cbp.dhs.gov/)
  • Passport identity page(s)
  • Updated CV
  • Copies of Diplomas and Certificates of highest degree and all degree(s) required for position
  • Copy of official transcripts for all degree(s) required for position
  • *Credential Evaluations (*for foreign degrees) for all degree(s) required for position
  • Two (2) Recommendation Letters addressing professional competency (you may use the recommendation letters that were submitted as part of your WVU application)
  • Authenticity Statement
Other documentation may be required on a case-by-case basis.

    If you currently hold H-1B status with another institution (portability provision), you will also need to provide:

    • Pay stubs for the two (2) most recent consecutive months
    • Most recent W-2

    For physician positions you will also need to provide:

    • WV medical license
    • ECFMG Certificate
    • USMLE Scores for steps 1, 2 & 3
    • Certificate of Completion of Residency and/or Fellowship

    Documentation for H-1B Dependent(s) if Currently in the U.S:

    WVU does not prepare the H-4 application packet for the H-1B worker's dependents, but will include it with the H-1B petition packet as a courtesy. Please note: An H-4 application (form I-539) is not required with an H-1B petition requesting consular processing as the dependent applies directly for an H-4 visa at the US embassy or consulate.

    • I-539 USCIS Form completed by the alien employee’s dependent (not the alien employee). The form can be accessed at: http://www.uscis.gov
    • A personal check or money order for $370 made payable to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security" paid by the alien employee. For further details, please see  https://www.uscis.gov/forms/paying-immigration-fees
    • Documentation of current immigration status (e.g. I-20, DS-2019, H-4 Approval Notice)
    • Copies of ALL previous DS-2019s (if applicable)
    • Copies of ALL previous H-4 Approval Notices and/or H-4 visa
    • I-94 ( https:// i94.cbp.dhs.gov/)
    • Copies of passport & visa stamp(s)
    • Copy of relationship status (e.g. marriage certificate or birth certificate)
    • Authenticy Statement

    H-1B Petition Process

    Once ISSS has received all the required documentation (from the hiring department, the H-1B beneficiary, and the Export Control Office) the following steps take place:

    • A prevailing wage request is filed with the Department of Labor (DOL). It may take the DOL more than 90+ days to complete the request.
    • If the prevailing wage determined by the DOL is met by the actual wage offered to the international hire, ISSS files a Labor Condition Application (LCA) with the DOL, attesting that the H-1B wage requirements are met. The DOL will certify the LCA within 7 days of receipt.
    • With the certified LCA, ISSS finalizes the H-1B petition and submits it to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Regular processing times vary from 3-8+ months, but the process can be expedited (15 days) for an additional fee of $1,225.
    • See the attached flowchart for approximate timelines.